+353 (1) 8283460

Working in Ireland VISA information

 

Airplane

VISAs- a Guide to Working in Ireland

A VISA or work permit is not required for members of the EU, Iceland, Norway and Liechtenstein (EEA region) and citizens of Switzerland in order to work in Ireland.

If you come from outside these areas, there are basically a few types of visa that allow you to work in Ireland without a work permit. In the main, these apply to students but there are other categories that qualify. To learn more about work permits in Ireland visit our Work Permits page.

A non-EEA or non-Swiss national may only stay in Ireland as a student for a maximum of 7 years. This limit stands whether or not you move from one type of VISA  to another during that time. (eg. If you have graduated from a 4 year degree course you may decide to stay and do further study. You could move from a stamp 2 to a stamp 1A VISA to pursue a masters in accountancy.  However, you will only be able to remain in Ireland for the balance of the 7 years).

Many foreigners come to Ireland to study English. Since January 2016, if you are a student on a full time language course,  you may be granted immigration permission for 8 months for that course. You will be allowed to study up to 3 language courses for a total of 2 years duration. The course must be for a minimum of 15 hours per week.

Depending on the type of course you choose to study, there are several options available.

Stamp 1

This allows permission for the holder to work in Ireland subject to certain conditions. It requires a work permit, “green card” permit or working holiday authorisation and may also be issued to somebody to invest or start a business.

Stamp 1A

Currently Trainee Accountants on 1A do not need to obtain an employment permit to work. This VISA will allow you to work full time in a relevant accounting role while studying for the ACCA exams. The maximum duration is limited to 4 years 6 months. All trainee accountants must sit a minimum of 4 exam papers per year and pass at least 2 exams per year.

Stamp 1G

This VISA allows graduates of Irish third level institutions to remain and work full-time in the state after graduation. If you graduate with a level 8 qualification  you may work for up to 12 months following your exam results date. This is reduced to 6 months for a level 7 qualification. You may only qualify for this graduate scheme once.

Stamp 2

This VISA is for students residing and attending a full time course in Ireland. You must be attending an approved course on the Interim List of Eligible Programmes (ILEP). You will be entitled to work for a specified amount of time without requiring an employment permit. This is set at a maximum of 20 hours a week during term time. You may work 40 hours per week from June to September inclusive and from 15 December to 15 January. Students are not permitted to work as taxi-drivers or engage in self-employment.

Stamp 4

May be issued in cases of a dependent / partner / spouse of EEA citizens, a parent of Irish citizen child or certain other categories. Persons on this VISA do not require a work permit.

Immigration policies are always subject to possible review and may change from time to time.

Further information can be found at http://www.inis.gov.ie

Back to Working in Ireland

VISAs- a Guide to Working in Ireland

A VISA or work permit is not required for members of the EU, Iceland, Norway and Liechtenstein (EEA region) and citizens of Switzerland in order to work in Ireland.

If you come from outside these areas, there are basically a few types of visa that allow you to work in Ireland without a work permit. In the main, these apply to students but there are other categories that qualify. To learn more about work permits in Ireland visit our Work Permits page.

A non-EEA or non-Swiss national may only stay in Ireland as a student for a maximum of 7 years. This limit stands whether or not you move from one type of VISA  to another during that time. (eg. If you have graduated from a 4 year degree course you may decide to stay and do further study. You could move from a stamp 2 to a stamp 1A VISA to pursue a masters in accountancy.  However, you will only be able to remain in Ireland for the balance of the 7 years).

Many foreigners come to Ireland to study English. Since January 2016, a student on a full time language course may be granted immigration permission for 8 months for that course. They may be allowed to study up to 3 language courses and a total of 2 years duration. The course must be for a minimum of 15 hours per week.

Depending on the type of course you choose to study, there are several options available.

Stamp 1

This allows permission for the holder to work in Ireland subject to certain conditions. It requires a work permit, “green card” permit or working holiday authorisation and may also be issued to somebody to invest or start a business.

Stamp 1A

Currently Trainee Accountants on 1A do not need to obtain an employment permit to work. This VISA will allow you to work full time in a relevant accounting role while studying for the ACCA exams. The maximum duration is limited to 4 years 6 months. All trainee accountants must sit a minimum of 4 exam papers per year and pass at least 2 exams per year.

Stamp 1G

This VISA allows graduates of Irish third level institutions to remain and work full-time in the state after graduation. If you graduate with a level 8 qualification  you may work for up to 12 months following your exam results date. This is reduced to 6 months for a level 7 qualification. You may only qualify for this graduate scheme once.

Stamp 2

This VISA is for students residing and attending a full time course in Ireland. You must be attending an approved course on the Interim List of Eligible Programmes (ILEP). You will be entitled to work for a specified amount of time without requiring an employment permit. This is set at a maximum of 20 hours a week during term time. You may work 40 hours per week from June to September inclusive and from 15 December to 15 January. Students are not permitted to work as taxi-drivers or engage in self-employment.

Stamp 4

May be issued in cases of a dependent / partner / spouse of EEA citizens, a parent of Irish citizen child or certain other categories. Persons on this VISA do not require a work permit.

Immigration policies are always subject to possible review and may change from time to time.

Further information can be found at http://www.inis.gov.ie

Back to Working in Ireland

Share This